Privacy policy

    1. Introduction

    2. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, service users.
    3. This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.
    4. Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether or not you would like us to store your personal data for internal use. You can access the privacy controls via TheTankClub.com.
    5. We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.
    6. In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to TheTankClub.com. For more information about us, see Section 14.
    1. Credit

    2. This document was created using a template from Docular (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy).
    1. The personal data that we collect

    2. In this Section 3 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process.
    3. We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you ("communication data"). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication.
    4. We may process data about your use of our website ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system.
    1. Purposes of processing and legal bases

    2. In this Section 4, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.
    3. Operations - We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website.
    4. Research and analysis - We may process usage data and/or transaction data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website.
    1. Providing your personal data to others

    2. Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers.
    3. In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 5, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.
    1. International transfers of your personal data

    2. In this Section 6, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (EEA).
    3. The hosting facilities for our website are situated in the United Kingdom. Transfers to other contries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the competent data protection authorities, a copy of which you can obtain from https://gdpr-info.eu/.
    4. You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.
    1. Retaining and deleting personal data

    2. This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.
    3. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
    4. We will retain your personal data as follows:
      1. communication data will be retained for a minimum period of 7 days following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of 30 days following that date;
      2. usage data will be retained for 30 days following the date of collection; and
      3. cookie data will be retained for a minimum period of 7 days following the date of collection, and for a maximum period of 30 days following the data of collection.
    5. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
    1. Your rights

    2. In this Section 8, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.
    3. Your principal rights under data protection law are:
      1. the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;
      2. the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;
      3. the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;
      4. the right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;
      5. the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;
      6. the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;
      7. the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and
      8. the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.
    4. These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.
    5. You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.
    1. About cookies

    2. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
    3. Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
    4. Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
    1. Cookies that we use

    2. We use cookies for the following purposes:
      1. authentication and status - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website;
      2. security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies]);
      3. analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services; and
      4. cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.
    1. Cookies used by our service providers

    2. Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.
    3. We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google's use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.
    4. We use Twitch to embed our livestreams on our website. This service uses cookies for media player control. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://www.twitch.tv/p/en-gb/legal/privacy-notice/.
    1. Managing cookies

    2. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
      1. https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);
      2. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
      3. https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);
      4. https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
      5. https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and
      6. https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).
    3. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
    4. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.
    1. Amendments

    2. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
    3. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
    1. Our details

    2. This website is owned and operated by Lee Newton.
    3. You can contact us:
      1. using our website contact form; or
      2. by email, using contact@TheTankClub.com